CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B88643

Mr. Steve Beber
Airport Clearance Service, Inc.
55 Inip Drive
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic floor tiles from Germany.

Dear Mr. Beber:

In your letter dated August 11, 1997, on behalf of Jach Fliesen U.S.A., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an oblong-shape unglazed ceramic floor tile, referred to as the "Clay Klinker Tile," which measures approximately 23.5 cm in length by 11.5 cm in width by 2.5 cm in depth. It is noted that the subject floor tile will be utilized in commercial facilities such as supermarkets, hospitals and school libraries. The applicable subheading for the unglazed ceramic floor tile, the "Clay Klinker Tile," will be 6907.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other unglazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division